Privacy Policy

At Copal Clean Beauty we are committed to respecting your privacy choices and being transparent about what information we collect from you and how we use that information. We do not share, sell, license, trade, or rent your personal information to others except in the ways disclosed in this Privacy Policy. 

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

By accessing or using Copal Clean Beauty's services, such as accessing or using information on our website located at https://www.copalcleanbeauty.com or in our e-mailed newsletter, or by downloading our Clean Beauty E-Guide, you accept and agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy. By submitting personal information to our site in order to gain access to, purchase, or use our services, or other features on our site such as a promotion, contest, giveaway or sweepstakes, you accept and agree to terms of our Privacy Policy and expressly consent to the our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. 

WHAT INFORMATION DOES COPAL CLEAN BEAUTY COLLECT?

Copal Clean Beauty collects to types of information from you: personal identifiable information (ex. information that can be used to identify you specifically, such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, telephone number, credit card information, etc) and non-personally identifiable information (ex. information that you reasonably could not be linked to or associated with aggregated anonymous data, etc). 

Newsletter Subscription

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect the email address that you submit to our newsletter subscription form. 

Product Purchase

When you purchase one of our physical products, we collect your name, email address, shipping address, credit card information, and billing address.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties. 

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law. 

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list, so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us. 

Our emails provide users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime. 

How and Why We Collect Information

Copal Clean Beauty collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you sign up for our newsletter, download our cleanse guide and/or purchase a product from us, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. As a visitor to the website, you can engage in most activities without providing personal information. It is only when you seek to join our newsletter or place a purchase, that you are required to provide information. 

If you are outside of the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, or purchase any products sold by Copal Clean Beauty on this website, we will automatically enroll you to receive our free email newsletter. If you do to wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe at anytime. We include an "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can email Copal Clean Beauty at hello@copalcleanbeauty.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails. 

If you are in the European Union and opt to receive any free resources or purchase any products sold by Copal Clean Beauty, we will only enroll you to receive our free email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive the newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to hello@copalcleanbeauty.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails. 

DOES YOUR SITE USE COOKIES?

Our website uses cookies in order to deliver a better experience for you. For example, if you log in to our site, we may be able to personalize your experience by recognizing your name when you return to the site, save your login and/or password, or enable your shopping cart function. Our newsletters and e-mail messages may use cookies to measure the effectiveness of our marketing (ex. to track clicks on links) or we may use cookies to determine the number of times site visitors have accessed a particular area of the site. Most web browsers have a function that allows you to delete existing cookies on your device or you can set your browser options so that your device does not receive or accept cookies. 

THIRD PARTY ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and collects aggregate data from our website visitors, such as which areas of our site receive the most traffic, how often visitors go to a particular page and the duration of their visits, general geographical location information, or the source of referred traffic to our site. Google Analytics also collects the IP address assigned to you on the date of your visit. We do not separate aggregate or store your IP address with any personal information outside of the data we access in Google Analytics. Learn more about Google Analytics, including its use of cookies here

We also use Facebook Tracking Pixels to help us target our marketing campaigns to fit you best.

By using the website, you are consenting to the use of cookies to retain session information for the purposes listed above. This information is held in your web browser and is removed at the end of your session. 

The personal information we collect and hold via tracking software is the following...

  • Browser

  • Location

  • Gender

  • Age group

  • Site searches

  • Devices used

  • Frequency on site

  • Session duration

  • Page(s) visited

  • Page session duration (time spent on specific page)

  • Web surfing behaviors

We currently use the following companies that may process your personal data through website usage: Facebook, Google, MailChimp, and Shopify.

WHAT DOES COPAL CLEAN BEAUTY DO WITH MY INFORMATION?

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We use non-personally identifiable information, like aggregate data about the most visited site pages or the duration of a certain site page visit from Google Analytics that is not tied to any specific site user, to maintain, improve, and protect our site and our product and service offerings. 

Personally Identifiable Information

When you sign up for our newsletter, we use the e-mail address provided to subscribe you to our newsletter in order to send you the intended emails. We store the e-mail address you provided in an SSL encrypted database. 

When you purchase a product, we use the personal information you provide to process the transaction, deliver the purchase, and to provide customer service as necessary. We store the information in an SSL encrypted database. 

IS MY PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION SECURE?

The security of your personal information is important to Copal Clean Beauty. We use PayPal and Shopify to process your purchases. The information in stored in an SSL encrypted database. 

Please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic or physical storage is 100% secure. While we value the privacy and security of your personal information, we cannot guarantee against or prevent potential security breaches, nor can we assure you that the personally identifiable information that you provide u all never be diced in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

If you have reason to believe that the security of your information has been compromised, e-mail us immediately at hello@copalcleanbeauty.com.

WHAT ARE MY OPT OUT CHOICES?

Electronic Newsletter and E-mail Communications

You may unsubscribe from our electronic newsletters or e-mail communications at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in the e-mail or newsletter you received from us. You can also contact us via e-mail at hello@copalcleanbeauty.com.

Visitors' GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those right include:

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

Correction of Deletion of Personally Identifiable Information

You may request that we update, change, correct, or delete your personally identifiable information at any time. If you request that we delete your personally identifiable information, we will remove your personally identifiable information that is stored in databases we actively use and in readily searchable formats. Please be aware, however, that it may not be technologically possible for us to erase or otherwise remove every record of the information you have provided to us, such as information stored on backup tapes or backup servers. We are not responsible for and cannot control the personally identifiable information that you have provided to third parties.

California Residents

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to request a list of all third parties to which Copal Clean Beauty has disclosed certain personally identifiable information during the preceding year for third party direct marketing purposes. If you choose to make such a request, please be advised that you are limited to one request per calendar year. Please provide a current California address for our response to you and please also attest to the fact that you are a California resident. At this time, we only collect personally identifiable information about your online activities on our Site. We do not collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party Web sites or online services.

HOW WILL I BE NOTIFIED OF CHANGE TO THE PRIVACY POLICY?

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. When we make a material change to this Policy, we will post the changes on this Privacy Policy web page and may also inform you of the changes by other means, such as in our newsletter or in a direct e-mail containing the update.

QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY?

Please direct any questions regarding Copal Clean Beauty's Privacy Policy via e-mail to hello@copalcleanbeauty.com.